For all country Visa Details BBSNetting

Australia Visitor Visa. Required documents and procedure.

Those who want to apply for the visitor visa must follow the instructions and must provide the required papers.

People who are holding ETA eligible passports can apply through the internet at www.eta.immi.gov.au for a stay of 3 months or less. And for a stay of more than 3 months they can apply at www.immi.gov.au if their passport is valid up to 6 months.

Decision will be made normally on the basis of the information provided in the form and the supporting documents. So make sure that you submitting a duly completed application form and tick and attach a checklist along with the application form.

TO BE SUBMITTED AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION
Duly completed Form 48R with your signature and date is necessary to apply for the visa. This form can be printed from this website www.immi.gov.au.

Visa application charges are payable by cheque, bank draft or money order in favor of "Australian High Commission ". The visa application charges are not refundable if for any given reason that your visas are refused.

Supplementary questionnaire (this is for applicants who are not resident in Malaysia and who are here on a social visit pass).

Passport (if unable to submit, must submit certified copies of all every stamped page of your passport - we recognize certification by a Commissioner for Oaths or a Notary Public)

Attach one passport size photo.

EVIDENCE TO ACCOMPANY YOUR APPLICATION
Evidence of funds (Eg: bank book/statement/fixed deposit)
Letter of invitation, if any, including whether they are covering the costs of your visit.

If a third party is proposing to cover the costs of your visit, evidence of your relationship with that person/organization (Eg birth/marriage certificate/ club membership) and why they are willing to cover the costs.

If the third party is a private individual, evidence that they have sufficient funds to cover the costs of your visit Letter from your employer/education institution here showing that leave has been approved for the period in question Evidence of incentive to return to Malaysia (eg employment contract, ongoing enrolment in education institution).

For intended stays longer than 3 months - a statement outlining the reasons for your extended stay.

If you are accompanying your child who is going to study in Australia, evidence of the student visa issued. For example a photocopy of the visa.

If the applicant is under 18 years of age, both parents must sign a letter of consent regardless of whether they are accompanying the child or not. Also, a copy of the child's birth certificate and passport ID pages of both parents showing their signatures, must accompany the letter of consent.

Any other information you may wish to include that may satisfy the delegate that you intend a genuine visit, will not work while in Australia and will depart within the validity of your visa.

MEDICAL CHECKS
The majority of applicants staying for more than 3 months are required to undergo a chest x-ray/chest x-ray and medical proforma /full medicals. You will be advised of which examinations (if any) you need to undertake and provided with the correct forms at time of lodging your application.

All applicants staying for less than 3 months who are aged over 70 years are required to submit a medical Proforma filled out by an appointed Australian Immigration panel doctor. During processing of your application, you will be advised if any additional medical examinations are required. A copy of the medical Proforma and list of Australian panel doctors is available from the visa section and will be provided to visa applicants where necessary.

HOW TO LODGE YOUR APPLICATION
Applications should be lodged at least 2 weeks prior to the intended date of departure, to the Australian High Commission Visa office between the hours 8:30 am to 12:00 noon, Monday to Friday Visa applications are not accepted by mail or courier service as the applicants have to provide their bio metric when submitting their visa applications. Applications are processed according to the above processing times.

Do you like our pages? Tell your friends too through