For all country Visa Details BBSNetting

Studying in Canada

More Students are selecting Canada for their Higher education career development. Best Education is provided for students along with training in the required fields. Also the foreign students have the privilege of working part time if they have the study permit. If you are intending to study any course less than 6 months you don't have this permission to work while study. If you are intending to study a short course of less than 6 months, you don't need a study permit.

But it is recommended to have one, because if you finish your course within 6 months and want to study another course, the law won't allow you to stay there, it requests you to leave Canada. So have a Study Permit, for a good study.

Many Canadian Universities offer diploma and certificate programs which normally takes one or two year course study.

Normally Canada Universities offer bachelors, masters, and doctoral degrees.

Bachelor's degrees normally require three or four years of full-time studying.

Master's degree requires two years of studying after completing Bachelor's degree.

Doctoral Degree requires minimum of three years and up to four or five years of study and research.

If you are selecting any course which will finish within 6 months period, you won't need any study permit.

If you are selecting a course which will take more than 6 months period you will need a study permit.

A foreign Student depending his country's relationship with Canada may or may not need a Visa.

Student Visa Applications may require the following:

  1. Official Letter of acceptance from a "recognized," "registered," or "licensed" by government educational institution.
  2. Fully Completed Visa Application form.
  3. Non refundable Visa application fee of 125 CA$ / 80 US$
  4. 2 passport type color photos.
  5. Passport with good validity date.
  6. Documents to proof about your financial position to cover your education and your living.
  7. Your previous educational certified certificates.

Select your university and contact them and ask the cost of applying, Language Tests if any, about their tuition fees, hostel facility or room rent, medical insurance, and how much is the cost of living around the area where it is situated.

Finally when studying in Canada, Canadian Government won't provide Medical facility, so you must have a valid medical insurance coverage.

You may go for a Medical Examination, when applying for a visa.

Note: To fill your application, you have to know about your tuition fees, air ticket cost and your living costs.

Scholarship: Government of Canada Awards.

These awards are available to international students for to study in Canada. Currently citizens from the following countries are eligible for the awards. Brazil, Chile, Colombia, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Korea, Mexico, the Philippines and Russia.

Application Kit to Study in Canada.
The Following Downloads Are In PDF Format.

Photograph and Head Size Specifications.
The frame size must be at least 35 mm x 45 mm (1 3/8" x 1 3/4").

The photographs must show the full front view of the head, with the face in the middle of the photograph, and include the top of the shoulders.

The size of the head, from chin to crown, must be between 31 mm (1 1/4") and 36 mm (1 7/16").

Crown means the top of the head or (if obscured by hair or a head covering) where the top of the head or skull would be if it could be seen.

If the photographs do not meet the specifications, you will have to provide new photographs before your application can be processed.

Photograph Specifications Download. PDF

Canada Students. Work while you study, work after graduation. Read More

Do you like our pages? Tell your friends too through