For all country Visa Details BBSNetting

Canada immigration & Visitors

The Canadian immigration Act is Replaced with The Canadian Immigration and Refugee Protection Act "IRPA" [S.C. 2001, c. 27] which became law on June 28, 2002. Most of the Canadian immigrant categories, permit potential immigrants to register themselves as landed immigrants. Individual immigration categories are based on the applicants skill and how he will contribute to the Canadian economy.
And the Quebec government has it's own selection criteria preferring French speaking People to select.

Except Quebec, other states select people on the points system, which require the candidate to have at least 67 points from their education, work experience and so on categories as to how he/she will contribute to the Canadian economy.

This allows the person to bring their spouse and children.

These are the factors used to calculate the points needed for an immigrant.

Education
Max 25 Points
25 points can be awarded for education, maximum. Starting from 0 -25 for the education, number of years for the education, Diplomas, Graduate, Post Graduate can give the marks.
Experience
Max 21 Points
The points given for Work experience are calculated after considering the number of years of experience (up to a maximum of 4 years) the applicant has worked. The maximum points which can be awarded for experience is 21.

In this section your work experience counted per year. Minimum you must have one year full time, Paid work. And the year's points given are, maximum for 4 years. Note that the job must be in the Canadian NOC and be not restricted occupation, and the skilled type must be either 0 or Skill level A or B
Arranged Employment
Max 10 Points
This is available for those who can get a full time job, Which is in the HRDC's Skilled type 0 or Skill level A or B job category, a permanent job, and the candidate must meet the Canadian licensing and/or regulatory standard for the job. The work permit must be valid for 12 months or more and must be full time, to get these 10 points.
Age
Max 10 Points
If the person is between 21 years to 49 years will receive 10 points. If less than 21 or over 49 will receive 8 points, in the age category.
Language
Max 24 Points
The applicant can get a maximum of points 24 for the both official languages English and French for the ability of Reading, writing, speaking, and listening. For each ability you can get 0-4 points according to your test result level for the first language.

1. High proficiency - 4
2. Moderate proficiency- 2
3. Basic proficiency- 1
4. No proficiency- 0

Note:
You can score a maximum of only two points in total for basic-level proficiency.
To prove this you must have IELTS Certificate for English, for French TEF Certificate.
For the Second official language can obtain maximum of 8 points, in all four abilities 1-2 points for each ability available.

1. High proficiency - 2
2. Moderate proficiency- 2
3. Basic proficiency- 1
4. No proficiency- 0

You can score a maximum of only two points in total for basic-level proficiency If English or French is not your mother tongue Take the above mentioned language exams to prove your language skill.
Adaptability
Max 10 Points
Adaptability. This is for the applicant's/spouse for adapting easily in to Canada. In this section max 10 points can be obtainable.
Spouse or common partner's education 3-5
Previous study in Canada - 5
Arranged employment - 5
Relatives in Canada - 5

IF YOU NEED FURTHER INFORMATION OR NEED TO CHECK YOUR ELIGIBILITY CONTACT US.
ALSO YOU CAN GET A COMPLETE BOOK OF THIS VISA'S TAMIL TRANSLATION.

CONTACT: mail@bbsnetting.com

Do you like our pages? Tell your friends too through