For all country Visa Details BBSNetting

Russia Visas

Russia is the famous choice for Sri Lankan students to do their medical Studies to become as a Medical Doctor when they return to their own country. Many students are doing Engineering Studies too over there in the Russia. Their tuition fee is not very costly when compare it to other European nations. Because of this many students from many countries choose Russia for their higher studies. Also many people choose Russia as their tourist destination, as it offers best value during the summer time. Most of the European country people visit Russia during the summer vacation period to enjoy the art, culture, architecture and to enjoy the modern day living over there.

3 passport photograph the Consular fee passport which must be valid for at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from Russia. And one of the following official invitations for the appropriate visa

Private invitation (Izveshenie)
Period of validity stated by OVIR
Issued to your friends in Russia by the OVIR.
This must be the original document, not a fax or photocopy.

Tourist invitation
Maximum period of 29 days.
Issued by a registered company, and consists of official confirmation and a voucher for accommodation bearing the reference number of
the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
This may be faxed to you from a registered organization in Russia.

Business invitation
3 month double-entry. 6 or 12 month multi-entry.
A business or organization, registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs can issue the invitation from the MoFA, with the official
reference number on it.
Most countries require the original.

Transit visas
Maximum period 72 hours.
A copy of the travel tickets, and a valid visa
(if needed) for the country of entry and exit from Russia is required.

Card of Insurance
New regulations recently introduced require that citizens from either a Shengen State, Estonia, Finland or Israel must send a 'Card of Insurance' with their visa application.

If you are a citizen of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Italy, Luxembourg, Portugal, Spain, Estonia, Finland or Israel, please check with the Russian Embassy or Consulate you are applying to as their exact requirements. Failure to provide correct details of your insurance cover could lead to the refusal of your visa.

American citizens generally have to complete a revised FORM95, check with the Consular Department where you are applying.

Student Visa
To get a student visa, the following documents are necessary:

  1. A completed visa application form (one form per person)
  2. National passport valid for at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from Russia.
  3. Three passport size (3x4 cm) photos on white background. Pictures may be black-and-white or color. Write your name in capital letters on the back of the photos. One photo should be added to the specially marked place of the application form.
  4. Letter of invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its Regional Office (if the region you are going to study does not have Regional Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, then you must get the invitation issued by the University, Institute or College on its official letterhead signed by the rector and certified either by the Office for International Affairs of the local administration or by the local office of the Ministry of Interior).
  5. Copies of your current diploma or educational certificates, certified by the State or Federal authorities.
  6. Medical certificate. A copy of HIV test certificate, if you are going to stay more than 3 months in Russia.
  7. A confirmation of the payment arrangement letter directly from the University, Institute or College you are going to study at.
    Please follow the above requirements when submitting your papers. Otherwise, the documents will be returned.

Write clearly your contact telephone number (office and Home) in the application form. The visa officer may require an interview.

Payments must be made in cash, by money order or bank Draft to the Consulate. Fees are not refundable, and are subject to change without notice.

Address
Embassy of the Russian Federation,
62 Sir Ernest de Silva Mawatha,
Colombo-7,
Sri-Lanka.

Phone: +94 11 574-959, 573-555
Fax: +94 11 574-957, 686-864 (Trade Delegation)
Telex: (803) 22751 SUEMB CE
E-mail:rusembsl@itmin.com

Consular and Visa Department
Phone: +94 11 573-555,
11 574-959
Fax: +94 1 574-957
Telex: (803) 22751 SUEMB

Visit main webpage www.russianembassy.org

Do you like our pages? Tell your friends too through